Reporting & Bedrails

Lisa Volk in Clinical & Quality

CMS recently provided clarification about two issues that AHCA raised: use of bedrails and facility investigation of abuse and reporting timeline to survey agency. Below is the information on reporting timelines and attached is information about use of bedrails. CMS is going to include these clarifications in an updated FAQ. 

Question:

We have received a few questions about the reference in the regulation at §483.12(c)(4) to “5 working days”. Does this mean 5 calendar days? Does this mean 5 working days, which is often understood to mean Monday through Friday?

Answer:

The regulation at 42 CFR §483.12(c)(4) specifies that the reporting of the results of the investigations occurs within 5 working days. This would typically mean Monday through Friday.

NYSHFA CONTACT:

Lisa Volk, RN, B.P.S., LNHA
Director, Clinical & Quality Services
518-462-4800 x15